News

Grand Slam of Darts 2021: Draw, schedule, results – Sky Sports

Watch all nine days of coverage from the Cazoo Grand Slam of Darts live on Sky Sports – the action gets underway in Wolverhampton at 1pm on Sky Sports Arena on Saturday, November 13

Last Updated: 08/11/21 1:32pm

Jose De Sousa beat James Wade 16-12 to win the 2020 Grand Slam of Darts in Coventry

Stay up to date with the results, draw and schedule from the 2021 Cazoo Grand Slam of Darts.

Jose De Sousa became just the sixth player to lift the Eric Bristow Trophy when he beat James Wade to win his first major title behind closed doors at Coventry’s Ricoh Arena.

The fans will return to the tournament this year and World No 1 Gerwyn Price is will be hoping the return to Wolverhampton is a good omen having won the title at the Aldersley Leisure Village in both 2018 and 2019.

Grand Slam of Darts – Roll of Honour

6 Phil Taylor
3 Michael van Gerwen
2 Gerwyn Price
1 Jose De Sousa, Raymond van Barneveld
Scott Waites

Schedule of Play

Saturday November 13

Afternoon Session (1pm GMT) – 8 x First Round Group Matches

Stephen Bunting v Ryan Joyce (D)

Krzysztof Ratajski v Martin Schindler (A)

Mervyn King v Bradley Brooks (B)

James Wade v Jim Williams (C)

Rob Cross v Boris Krcmar (C)

Jonny Clayton v Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (B)

Gerwyn Price v Nathan Rafferty (A)

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rowby-John Rodriguez (D)

Evening Session (7pm GMT) 8 x First Round Group Matches

Gabriel Clemens v Mike De Decker (E)

Jose de Sousa v Matt Campbell (F)

Luke Humphries v Mensur Suljovic (F)

Gary Anderson v Joe Davis (H)

Michael van Gerwen v Lisa Ashton (G)

Joe Cullen v John Henderson (G)

Peter Wright v Fallon Sherrock (E)

Michael Smith v Raymond van Barneveld (H)

Sunday November 14

Afternoon Session (1pm GMT)

8 x First Round Group Matches (Groups A-D)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

8 x First Round Group Matches (Groups E-H)

Monday November 15

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

8 x First Round Group Matches (Groups A-D)

Tuesday November 16

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

8 x First Round Group Matches (Groups E-H)

Wednesday November 17

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

4 x Second Round Matches

Thursday November 18

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

4 x Second Round Matches

Friday November 19

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

2 x Quarter-Final Matches

Saturday November 20

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

2 x Quarter-Final Matches

Sunday November 21

Afternoon Session (1pm GMT)

2 x Semi-Final Matches

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

The Final

Grand Slam of Darts 2021: Prize Money

Winner £125,000
Runner-Up £65,000
Semi-Finalists £40,000
Quarter-Finalists £20,000
Last 16 £10,000
Thiird place in group £7,500
Fourth place in Group £4,000
Group Winner Bonus £3,500

Group Stage Draw

Group A
(1) Gerwyn Price
Krzysztof Ratajski
Martin Schindler
Nathan Rafferty

Group B
(8) Jonny Clayton
Mervyn King
Bradley Brooks
European Development Tour Champion

Group C
(4) James Wade
Rob Cross
Boris Krcmar
Jim Williams

Group D
(5) Dimitri Van den Bergh
Stephen Bunting
Ryan Joyce
Rowby-John Rodriguez

Group E
(2) Peter Wright
Gabriel Clemens
Mike De Decker
Fallon Sherrock

Group F
(7) Jose de Sousa
Luke Humphries
Mensur Suljovic
Matt Campbell

Group G
(3) Michael van Gerwen
Joe Cullen
John Henderson
Lisa Ashton

Group H
(6) Gary Anderson
Michael Smith
Raymond van Barneveld
Joe Davis

Don’t miss a dart with all nine days of live Grand Slam of Darts action from Wolverhampton’s Aldersley Leisure Village getting underway on Saturday, November 13 – join us from 1pm on Sky Sports Arena.